Ellen Brown
[…] Ellen Brown
RINF Alternative News
RINF Alternative News
The movement to break away from Wall Street
and form publicly-owned banks continues to gain momentum. But
enthusiasts are deterred by claims that a state-owned bank would violate
constitutional prohibitions against “lending the credit of the state.”
California’s constitution is typical. It
states in Section 17: “The State shall not in any manner loan its
credit, nor shall it subscribe to, or be interested in the stock of any
company, association, or corporation . . . .”
The language sounds prohibitive, but what
does it mean? Hundreds of state and local government entities extend the
credit of the state. State agencies make student loans, small business
loans, and farm loans. State infrastructure banks explicitly leverage
the credit of the state.