By Nick Sibilla
[…] property rights are to be respected. In 2006, the General Assembly
passed HB 1411, which amended the definition of “public use.” This was
done to ban “the taking of private property for transfer to a private
entity for the purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax
revenue.” Although that was a step in the right direction, HB 1411
still allows the government to seize any property deemed “blighted,”
which is loosely defined. As we are now seeing in practice, that is a
loophole large enough to drive a bulldozer through.
Under Colorado state law (C.R.S. 31-25-103), blight has a very broad
definition: it’s an area that “substantially impairs or arrests the
sound growth of the municipality, retards the provision of housing
accommodations, or constitutes an economic or social liability, and is a
menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare.” These are
vague criteria which are easily exploited by overzealous redevelopment
and urban renewal agencies.
On top of that, many of the factors that are used to trigger a blight
designation are hardly menacing. In Denver, the historic neighborhood