Tuesday, July 16, 2013
[…] In 2006, the General Assembly passed HB 1411, which amended the definition of “public use.” This was done to ban “the taking of private property for transfer to a private entity for the purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenue.” Although that was a step in the right direction, HB 1411 still allows the government to seize any property deemed “blighted,” which is loosely defined. As we are now seeing in practice, that is a loophole large enough to drive a bulldozer through.
Under Colorado state law (C.R.S. 31-25-103), blight has a very broad definition: it’s an area that “substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the municipality, retards the provision of housing accommodations, or constitutes an economic or social liability, and is a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare.” These are vague criteria which are easily exploited by overzealous redevelopment and urban renewal agencies.
On top of that, many of the factors that are used to trigger a blight designation are hardly menacing.