Sunday, January 9, 2011
[…] They never did the assignment and later when they tried to correct that problem they found they were in the position of violating the terms spelled out in the PSA wherein the assignment could be accepted by the pool — as to time, content (non-performing loans) etc. As of this point in time, there are approximately 50 million transactions over the past ten years that fit this fact pattern. All of them have fatal defects in title.— Neil Garfield

“In September and October of 2008, U.S. Bank and Wells Fargo brought separate actions in the Land Court under G.L. c. 240, § 6, which authorizes actions “to quiet or establish the title to land situated in the commonwealth or to remove a cloud from the title thereto.” The two complaints sought identical relief: (1) a judgment that the right, title, and interest of the mortgagor (Ibanez or the LaRaces) in the property was extinguished by the foreclosure; (2) a declaration that there was no cloud on title arising from publication of the notice of sale in the